Closed tender

P0880 - Birmingham Children's Trust Youth Mentoring and Befriending

Details

Topic
Training services
Published
23 December 2021
Submission
11 February 2022

Tender description

Birmingham Children's Trust is seeking to establish a contract with a provider or providers of Community Based Mentoring and Befriending Services to support Children, Young People. The service will work as part of the early help system for Children and Families and developing early help is a Birmingham Children's Partnership priority. Birmingham Children's Partnership Early Help Plan The BCP business case and transformation plan is delivering a new system of early help for children and families based in 10 localities. It is developing a culture of early help being everyone's responsibility, building capacity through new family support professionals, in the community, with schools and nurseries and through digital support. We are supporting vulnerable families to access this new capacity and to be more resilient in achieving their own outcomes. The early help plans for the city were accelerated during the Covid emergency and have now supported over 17,000 families with a short-term resilience grant, wider family support, and community grants to 162 local organisations. Over the current year the aim is to build capacity further and to develop multi-disciplinary teams in each locality including strong links to the provider of this contract. The contract will last for a maximum contract duration of 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of the contract). The contract will be on rolling yearly basis. No contract will be entered into or will continue without availability of funding. The contract, its duration and funding is therefore subject to change and available funding. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 11th February 2022 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 February 2022

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

98 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0880 - Birmingham Children's Trust Youth Mentoring and Befriending.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.