Closed tender

Nurture Unit Expansion, Re-roofing & Replacement Windows Project at Garland Junior School

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
23 December 2021
Submission
24 January 2022

Tender description

Alterations and refurbishment within an existing junior school satellite building to provide an expanded nurture and after-school unit with associated minor drainage and external works. Removal and replacement of existing roof coverings, windows, doors and cladding to main school building. At: Garland Junior School, 46 Clayhill Road, Burghfield Common, Reading RG7 3HG. Additional information: This is the pre-qualification stage of a two-stage tender process for the provision of the Main Contractor for Garland Junior School - Nurture Unit Expansion, Re-roofing and Replacement Windows Project. Bidders must ONLY complete the SQPAS91 Document for this first stage. The Works comprise the following: Alterations and refurbishment within an existing junior school satellite building to provide an expanded nurture and after-school unit with associated minor drainage and external works. Removal and replacement of existing roof coverings, windows, doors and cladding to main school building. Bidders who are successful at pre-qualification stage will be invited to tender for the contract. Please note the ITT documents have been included but are for reference ONLY and should not be submitted during this first stage tender. Draft Invitation to Tender List (for reference only): o Draft - ITT Document o Draft - Pricing Document o Draft - Architect Information o Draft - M&E Information o Draft - Structural Information o Draft - Surveys & Planning Information Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 January 2022

About the buyer

West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

147 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Nurture Unit Expansion, Re-roofing & Replacement Windows Project at Garland Junior School.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Nurture Unit Expansion, Re-roofing & Replacement Windows Project at Garland Junior School, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.