Local Authority Move on Homes Support Service - HDG/2021/50
Details
- Supplier(s)
- People Potential Possibilities (t/a P3)
- Value
- GBP 242,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 20 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The scheme will provide Housing Led support initially focused on preparing individuals in emergency accommodation/ hostels or in some cases on the streets to take on their own tenancy, ensuring support is in place from relevant agencies and accommodation is suitable and ready for individuals to move into. Support will ensure individuals are aware of and engaging with local housing management services and arrangements are in place to ensure tenancy management and sustainment. High levels of ongoing wrap around tenancy support will then be provided based on a strengths-based trauma informed approach to ensure that individuals have a clear recovery plan in place and are engaging with relevant support agencies for a period of up to 2 years (or longer if required) to sustain their tenancy. Support will look to help individuals in their recovery working towards work like activity such as volunteering, training or employment programmes where appropriate. Individuals will be able to scale support up or down depending on need and an exit plan including access to support after leaving the scheme will be put in place This contract falls under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Light Touch Regime (LTR) - Regulations 74 to 77. As such, the City Council will place an advert in Find a Tender Service (FTS), publish an award notice and comply with the principles of transparency and equal treatment. However, the City Council will set its own tender response timescales and there will be no standstill period before contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 January 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2024
About the buyer
Stoke-on-Trent City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Authority Move on Homes Support Service - HDG/2021/50.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stoke-on-Trent City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
