HCC - Jul 21 - The Supply of One Fire Appliance - 12T Chassis - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Emergency One (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 264,895
- Duration
- 15 years
- Topic
- Firefighting vehicles
- Published
- 21 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Following the issuing of an Invitation to Tender as a Further Competition under Lot 2 - Medium Rescue Pumping Appliances (over 7.5 and up to 15 tonnes (GVW)) of the CFOA UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Response Vehicles Framework Agreement (Ref: DS183-15), Hertfordshire County Council has awarded a contract for the Supply of One Fire Appliance - 12T Chassis. This is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed. The successful supplier is: Emergency One (UK) Limited Block 3A, Caponacre Industrial Estate, Cumnock, Ayrshire KA18 1SH The Call-Off Contract for the purchase of 1 (one) UK Fire and Rescue Emergency Response Vehicle shall commence on 8 November 2021. The period of the Call-Off Contract shall be fifteen (15) years, unless otherwise terminated in accordance with the Order Form and Call-Off Contract Terms and Conditions. Please note that the contract start date detailed above is incorrect, due to technical issues. Please be advised that the actual contract start date is 8 November 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 November 2021
- Completed: Award published21 December 2021Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date7 November 2036
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34144210 · Firefighting vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC - Jul 21 - The Supply of One Fire Appliance - 12T Chassis - AWARD.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
