DfE - Skills Bootcamps in HGV Driving - Project_6000 - itt_818
Details
- Supplier(s)
21 suppliers
- BCTG Ltd
- Gloucestershire College
- GTG Training Limited
- HGV Training Services Limited
- INSTEP UK LIMITED T/A Instep (UK) Limited
- LOGISTICS SKILLS & CONSULTANCY LTD
- Mainstream Training
- Mantra Learning Ltd
- Merlin Supply Chain Solutions
- Pertemps Recruitment Partnership Limited
- Phoenix Training Services Ltd
- Qube Qualifications And Development Limited
- South Essex College
- System Group Ltd
- System People Ltd
- Telford College
- The City of Liverpool College
- The Progress Group
- TRS Training Ltd
- Ultima Skills Ltd
- Weston College of Further and Higher Education
- Value
- GBP 33,974,290.72
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 22 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
To provide and deliver Skills Bootcamps in HGV Driving across England as defined in the issued requirement specification. Lot 1: The procurement for Skills Bootcamps in HGV Driving used an accelerated Open procedure under Section 74-76 light-touch regime (LTR). The 'accelerated' procedure is in reference to the required delivery time scales of introducing at pace, new HGV drivers to meet the increased demand of service pressures within supply chains caused by a variety of reasons including consequences from Covid-19 pandemic. Using an accelerated timetable for this procurement, will enable the Authority to award contracts to potential Contractors and commence respective training programmes, advertising training packages to general public and to start onboarding by November 2021 to tackle the sector challenges. Additional information: The Department issued the Invitation to Tender and full tender package via the Jaggaer portal https://education.app.jaggaer.com. No hard copy documents were issued and all communications were via the e-Sourcing Portal (including submission of Tender responses).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 December 2021
- Completed: Award published22 December 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
200 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DfE - Skills Bootcamps in HGV Driving - Project_6000 - itt_818.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to DfE - Skills Bootcamps in HGV Driving - Project_6000 - itt_818, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
