10731 Installation of Solar Photovoltaic System at HMP Dumfries
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AES Limited
- Value
- GBP 86,873
- Topic
- Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- Published
- 22 December 2021
Tender description
As part of its commitment to reducing carbon emissions, the SPS has a Carbon Management Strategy in place which has identified projects that will deliver reductions to the overall carbon emissions baseline. This Carbon Management Strategy includes the installation of a 100kWp Total Installed Capacity (TIC) ground mounted Solar Photovoltaic (PV) system at HMP Dumfries. The Works involve the design, supply, installation and commissioning of the Solar PV system at HMP Dumfries, as well as cabling and associated infrastructure to integrate the PV array with the existing site electrical infrastructure. The Works also require the construction of a boundary fence. The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 September 2021
- Completed: Award published22 December 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 09330000 · Solar energy
- 09331000 · Solar panels
- 09331100 · Solar collectors for heat production
- 09331200 · Solar photovoltaic modules
- 09332000 · Solar installation
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31220000 · Electrical circuit components
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 31680000 · Electrical supplies and accessories
- 31681000 · Electrical accessories
- 31681300 · Electrical circuits
- 31681410 · Electrical materials
- 38551000 · Energy meters
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
- 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
126 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 10731 Installation of Solar Photovoltaic System at HMP Dumfries.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to 10731 Installation of Solar Photovoltaic System at HMP Dumfries, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
