Awarded contract

THE PROVISION OF A CHARTERED MANAGER DEGREE APPRENTICESHIP FOR THE

Details

Value
GBP 5,700,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
14 December 2021

Tender description

The Army's Apprenticeship Programme currently offers apprenticeships at Levels 2, 3 and 4. In 2018 a Level 6 apprenticeship, the Chartered Manager Degree Apprenticeship (CMDA), was offered on a trial basis to the NCO and WO cohort. 90 places have been provided, across 3 cohorts of 30 apprentices and 2 different learning providers. On successful completion of the programme (approx 42 months) apprentices achieve an honours degree in leadership and management and Chartered Manager status from the Chartered Management Institute (CMI). Army Command Plan 20 highlights the requirement to attract and retain the right people, as well as maximising talent and improving organisational culture.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published14 December 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to THE PROVISION OF A CHARTERED MANAGER DEGREE APPRENTICESHIP FOR THE.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to THE PROVISION OF A CHARTERED MANAGER DEGREE APPRENTICESHIP FOR THE, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.