The current scale and trajectory of Illegal moneylending in the United Kingdom (UK)
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 13 December 2021
- Submission
- 28 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Fair4All Finance is seeking to commission a comprehensive research report into the current scale and trajectory of illegal moneylending (IML) in the UK. We want the research to establish, as precisely as possible, the current volume and value associated with IML in the UK. This will include physical, face to face interactions, and more recent developments in online introductions and transactions conducted digitally. In these scenarios, customers may be duped into thinking the website or introducer is legitimate or preyed upon where they may know or suspect the lender is unauthorised but believe their choices are so limited that they proceed with transactions. Insights from this work, especially understanding the volume and value of illegal moneylending, will be used by Fair4All Finance and partners to inform regulators and the wider financial services sector on how to reduce customers in financially vulnerable circumstances needing to turn to illegal money lenders. The request for proposal document can be found on the Fair4All Finance website.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 January 2022
About the buyer
FAIR4ALL FINANCE LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair4all-finance-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair4all-finance-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair4all-finance-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair4all-finance-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair4all-finance-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fair4all-finance-limited.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The current scale and trajectory of Illegal moneylending in the United Kingdom (UK).
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to The current scale and trajectory of Illegal moneylending in the United Kingdom (UK), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,465£62.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
