Awarded contract

Office Cleaning Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Cleaning services
Published
16 December 2021

Tender description

The GMC has a property portfolio of seven premises which are currently cleaned on a daily basis by a team of cleaners. The cleaners for the three largest offices are supervised by a non-cleaning supervisor. These three large offices also have a day janitor who undertakes to keep on top of kitchens and common areas between the hours of 08:00 and 17:00, this will be a 7 hour shift and the times may vary slightly at each GMC site location. At the present time there are two day-janitors at the St James’s Building because of the pandemic but this will probably be dropped back to one when the need for additional cleaning has ceased. Lot 1: The GMC has a property portfolio of seven premises which are currently cleaned on a daily basis by a team of cleaners. The cleaners for the three largest offices are supervised by a non-cleaning supervisor. These three large offices also have a day janitor who undertakes to keep on top of kitchens and common areas between the hours of 08:00 and 17:00, this will be a 7 hour shift and the times may vary slightly at each GMC site location. At the present time there are two day-janitors at the St James’s Building because of the pandemic but this will probably be dropped back to one when the need for additional cleaning has ceased.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

General Medical Council (GMC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Office Cleaning Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Office Cleaning Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to General Medical Council (GMC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.