Competition for the provision of Irish Coast Guard Aviation Service
Details
- Topic
- Air transport services
- Published
- 17 December 2021
- Submission
- 28 February 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Minister for Transport (“the Contracting Authority”) invites economic operators to request to participate in this public procurement competition (“Competition”) for the provision of Rotary and Fixed Wing services for the Irish Coast Guard (the “Services”) described in Appendix 1 of this pre-qualification questionnaire (“PQQ”). Economic operators may request to participate by submitting a response document (“Response”). The elements of the Services which define the minimum requirements are the provision of three (3) helicopters and a fixed wing aircraft on standby for Irish Coast Guard aviation tasking. Lot 232343: Competition for the provision of Irish Coast Guard Aviation Service Prior Information Notice: The Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport/Irish Coast Guard is undertaking a procurement process to provide and updated long-term SAR Aviation Service to replace the current SAR helicopter contract. A market engagement process will be announced in due course. Indicative timeframes are: Publication of the OJEU Notice Quarter 4 2020, Contract Award Quarter 4 2021 and Service Commencement Quarter 3 2023. Precise procurement procedure has yet to be decided. Lot 232343: Competition for the provision of Irish Coast Guard Aviation Service Prior Information Notice: The Department of Transport, Tourism and Sport/Irish Coast Guard is undertaking a procurement process to provide and updated long-term SAR Aviation Service to replace the current SAR helicopter contract. A market engagement process will be announced in due course. Indicative timeframes are: Publication of the OJEU Notice Quarter 4 2020, Contract Award Quarter 4 2021 and Service Commencement Quarter 3 2023. Precise procurement procedure has yet to be decided.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2023
About the buyer
Department of Transport is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60400000 · Air transport services
- 60440000 · Aerial and related services
- 60443000 · Air-rescue services
- 60443100 · Air-sea rescue services
- 60444000 · Aircraft-operation services
- 60444100 · Pilot services
- 60445000 · Aircraft operating services
- 63700000 · Support services for land, water and air transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-transport.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-transport.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-transport.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-transport.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-transport.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-transport.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Competition for the provision of Irish Coast Guard Aviation Service.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Competition for the provision of Irish Coast Guard Aviation Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
