Expired contract

CA9168 - INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION OF MILK THIRDS AND FRESH MILK

Details

Value
GBP 846,097.52
Duration
2 years
Topic
Milk
Published
15 December 2021

Tender description

The Contracting Authority wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to meet the Milk Thirds and Fresh Milk needs of Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. The framework is let on behalf of Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council but will also be open for use by all other public sector contracting authorities (and any future successors to these organisations) These include (but are not limited to) Central government departments and agencies, Non-Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies, Local Authorities, Police Authorities, Emergency Services, Educational Establishments, Hospices, Registered Charities, National Parks and Registered Social Landlords. Full details of the classification of eligible end user establishments and geographical areas is available at: http://www.dukefieldfood.com\ \ One preferred supplier will be awarded to supply the framework. \ \ To access this competition: \ \ Registered:\ Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA9168.\ \ Not registered:\ Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA9168 as the reason for registration. \ \ Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date21 November 2023

About the buyer

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15511000 · Milk
  • 15511100 · Pasteurised milk
  • 15511300 · Skimmed milk
  • 15511400 · Semi-skimmed milk

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CA9168 - INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY & DISTRIBUTION OF MILK THIRDS AND FRESH MILK.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.