Adult Residential Care Homes (DPS)
Details
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 14 December 2021
- Submission
- 31 March 2026
- Source
- uk:bluelight
Tender description
Kingston upon Hull City Council is conducting the procurement using the Restricted Procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) (PCR 2015) for the purpose of establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) in order to procure the services described in the Specification (Services). Only organisations that satisfy the criteria to be admitted to the Adult Residential Care Homes DPS will be invited to tender for award of contracts from the DPS. Hull City Council is seeking Providers to supply & deliver placements for Adult Residential Care Homes for Hull City Council’s Adult Social Care Services . Hull City Council and Hull Clinical Commissioning Group (HCCG) are committed to ensure that care and support commissioned from the care home sector continues to provide safe, personalised support to meet assessed and presenting needs now and fit for the future as people progress with age and complex care needs. We anticipate the DPS will run for 8 years; however the Authority reserves the right to reduce, extend or terminate with appropriate notification via OJEU. This does not mean the individual contracts will be implemented for the same duration. Any economic operator may apply to join the DPS at any point during its lifetime by submitting a complete Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) via YORtender. at this stage you are only required to complete the SSQ for the DPS. The DPS will be divided into 4 categories, representing the range of services to be delivered. A provider can apply for all categories it considers that it is capable of delivering and will be assessed for suitability by reference to its SSQ response. Once the invitation to tender stage commences, you will only be invited to submit tenders for contracts within the categories you have been selected for following your SSQ and are therefore eligible to deliver:
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult Residential Care Homes (DPS).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related topics
Topics related to Adult Residential Care Homes (DPS), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
