Closed tender

Single Party Framework for the design and supply of a Virtual Reality Simulator Training System to enhance the NZEB retrofit course currently offered by WWETB

Details

Published
5 February 2021
Submission
26 February 2021
Source
Ireland

Tender description

Waterford and Wexford Education & Training Board (WWETB) invites tenders to this Request for Tender (RFT) for the development and supply of a Virtual Reality Simulator Training System to enhance the NZEB retrofit course currently offered by Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board. Waterford and Wexford ETB intend to appoint a single supplier for the provision of a Virtual Reality Simulator Training System to enhance the NZEB retrofit course currently offered by WWETB. WWETB envisage the replication of working environments in a 3D space along with set training courses to upskill staff and students in the vital skills they will be required to have knowledge of when they work in the NZEB Retrofit Construction Industry. The proposal is to include the development, supply, delivery and commissioning of equipment (software and hardware) for the Virtual Reality Training Simulator. The Virtual Reality simulator training system will enhance the training programme on NZEB Retrofit Techniques in the Construction Industry that provides relevant knowledge and virtual reality experience to users. The units should be capable of performing on site duties to mirror industry for NZEB retrofit construction across the typologies listed in the specification. Equipment must be mobile and supplied with protective casing. All equipment must be delivered by 30th July 2021 to Waterford Training Centre, IDA Industrial Park, Cork Road, Waterford, X91 PX02. In the period thereafter the equipment to be installed, commissioned and training to be delivered. WWETB require one month’s trial of the system to allow for testing. With the testing trial complete WWETB require the Virtual Reality Training System ready for class delivery by 20th September 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 February 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 February 2021

About the buyer

Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Single Party Framework for the design and supply of a Virtual Reality Simulator Training System to enhance the NZEB retrofit course currently offered by WWETB, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 574
    £110.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.