Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

Details

Supplier(s)
SPIE Limited
Value
GBP 120,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
Published
2 February 2021

Tender description

Stranmillis University College campus consists of approximately twenty buildings on a 46-acre site providing teaching facilities, accommodation, conferencing facilities, estates offices and workshops, student support and security services. There are 6 No. Halls of Residence containing 459 bedrooms many of which are used on a year round basis. The contractor will be required to complete periodic inspection, maintenance and testing to all components of all fire alarm systems on Campus and ensure compliance with BS 5839-1:2017 and BS 5839-6:2019 and to confirm all systems are maintained in correct working order. All buildings must be treated as separate systems during maintenance visits with a minimum of 25 percent of devices in each building being checked and recorded during each quarterly period, 50 percent in each building in a 6-month period and 100 percent within each 12-month period. An emergency call out facility including out-of-hours will also be required. Stranmillis University College campus consists of approximately twenty buildings on a 46-acre site providing teaching facilities, accommodation, conferencing facilities, estates offices and workshops, student support and security services. There are 6 No. halls of residence containing 459 bedrooms many of which are used on a year round basis. The contractor will be required to complete periodic inspection, maintenance and testing to all components of all fire alarm systems on Campus and ensure compliance with BS 5839-1:2017 and BS 5839-6:2019 and to confirm all systems are maintained in correct working order. All buildings must be treated as separate systems during maintenance visits with a minimum of 25 percent of devices in each building being checked and recorded during each quarterly period, 50 percent in each building in a 6-month period and 100 percent within each 12-month period. An emergency call out facility including out-of-hours will also be required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published2 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stranmillis University College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.