Awarded contract

Personal Dental Services (PDS) in London Prisons and Heathrow Immigration Removal Centre

Details

Buyer
NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit
Value
GBP 12,053,720
Duration
7 years
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
5 February 2021

Tender description

NHS England (hereafter referred to as "the Authority") ran a competitive procurement process to commission Personal Dental Services (PDS) in London Prisons and Heathrow Immigration Removal Centre ("the Service"). From 1 April 2019, NHS England and NHS Improvement are working together as a new single organisation to better support the NHS to deliver improved care for patients. Further information regarding the role and purpose of NHS England and NHS Improvement is available from this url: https://www.england.nhs.uk/about/about-nhs-england/ This procurement was divided into 4 Lots: Lot 1 Immigration Removal Central Heathrow Lot 2 HMP Wandsworth & HMP Brixton Lot 3 HMP Pentonville & HMP Wormwood Scrubs Lot 4 HMP Belmarsh, HMP Thameside and HMP YOI Isis What is in Scope? • Full range of PDS mandatory dental services  examination;  advice and planning of treatment;  periodontal treatment;  surgical treatment;  the taking of radiographs;  the issue of prescriptions,  diagnosis;  preventative care and treatment;  conservative treatment;  supply and repair of dental appliances;  the supply of listed drugs and listed appliances; • Minor Oral Surgery Sessions (except IRC) • Triage Service • Multi-disciplinary team approach to service delivery including hygienist and oral health educator • Prevention & oral health education • Repair & maintenance of fixed assets and repair maintenance and replacement of non-fixed assets What is not in Scope? • Additional services  advanced mandatory services  dental public health services  domiciliary services  orthodontic services  sedation services • Medicine dispensing and costs - responsibility of healthcare providers The contract for the Service is awarded for a period of 5 years, with an optional extension for a further period of 2 years (twenty-four months) in two one year increments (5+1+1). Therefore the maximum duration of this contract, if all extension options are taken up will be 7 years (84 months). Contract Start and End Dates: HMP Wandsworth & HMP Brixton 01/04/2021 - 31/03/2028 IRC Heathrow 01/09/2021 - 31/08/2028 HMP Pentonville & HMP Wormwood Scrubs 01/12/2021 - 30/11/2028 HMP Belmarsh, HMP Thameside and HMP YOI Isis 01/04/2022 - 31/03/2029 Additional information: This Tender process was managed by NEL Commissioning Support Unit (NEL) on behalf of The Authority in connection with a competitive procurement exercise that is being conducted in accordance with a process based on the Open Procedure under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations" (as amended)). The services to which this Procurement relates fall within the "Light Touch Regime" (LTR) governing procurement of Health, Social, Education and Other service contracts. Neither the reference to "Open Procedure", "ITT", "SQ", the use of the term "Tender process", nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to LTR provisions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 February 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2021
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS NEL Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Personal Dental Services (PDS) in London Prisons and Heathrow Immigration Removal Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.