Awarded contract

Parking services

Details

Supplier(s)
PayByPhone
Value
GBP 118,890
Topic
Parking services
Published
3 February 2021

Tender description

The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham are tendering to appoint a provider to supply the provision of a cashless parking service. The service enables customers to pay using a mobile telephone with a debit/credit card or any alternative payment methods as agreed between the parties during the life of the contract. The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham are tendering to appoint a provider for the provision of a cashless parking service. The service enables customers to pay using a mobile telephone with a debit/credit card or any alternative payment methods as agreed between the parties during the life of the contract. The service shall be available for all on and off street pay and display car parking locations including resident, doctors, staff permits, business and business parking utilising a permit system operated by either Council and any additional parking facilities that the Council may wish to add during the life of the contract. An app is required that in addition to standard functionality will allow for staff to pay a day rate, certain customers to pay a discounted rate, dispensations and suspensions. The service shall be operational 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, and 365 days a year. The duration of the contract will be for a period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the contracting authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712400 · Parking services
  • 98351110 · Parking enforcement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Parking services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Barking and Dagenham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.