New Build Solar PV and Battery
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Solar panel roof-covering work
- Published
- 3 February 2021
- Submission
- 19 February 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Together Housing Association seeks to award a Contract from award in February 2021 The project will use the planned development of an 79-unit affordable housing site in Colne Lancashire at Harrison Road, to test the installation and performance of renewable heat (ground source heat pumps) and renewable power (solar PV roof tiles and centralised battery storage) working together to service 79 properties on a new housing site owned by THA. Lot 1: Install shared loop ground source heat system as a replacement for the default gas system to provide heat and hot water to all properties on the site To install a smart thermostat system capable of collecting data about the performance of the system and enabling the systems to link to demand side response markets and to optimise the use of the energy assets Install a solar PV roof tile system made of recycled plastics on each property and link this to a centralised battery storage on site Install centralised battery storage of a 2Mgw capacity with the metering and wiring capacity to operate a private wire arrangement. Additional information: Register and sign in at https://xantive.supplierselect.com Once you have signed in click on Public Projects (top right) Search for New Build Solar PV and Battery Click on Opportunity and confirm You will find all instructions in the tender documentation provided Ensure you submit your tender before the deadline
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2021
About the buyer
Together Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@together-housing-group.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Build Solar PV and Battery.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to New Build Solar PV and Battery, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Together Housing Group.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
