FAWR Cowden - Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal
Details
- Buyer
- FCDO Services
- Supplier(s)
- BRIMSTONE SITE INVESTIGATION LTD
- Value
- GBP 1,557,740.4
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 4 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The MoD (the Authority) invited industry suppliers to provide Explosive Ordnance Clearance (EOC) and Conventional Munitions Disposal (CMD) services at the beach adjacent to the Former Air Weapons Range (FAWR), Cowden in East Yorkshire. The winning supplier was BRIMSTONE SITE INVESTIGATION LTD. This is the first contract awarded by the Counter-Explosive Ordnance Defence Engagement (CEDE) Office on behalf of the Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO). The CEDE Office was established in MoD in December 2018 in order to provide a focal point for all government to government requests for support to counter the threat from explosive ordnance. The CEDE Office has established a framework of pre-assured, UK suppliers of equipment, training and services in the Counter-Explosive Ordnance sector. The CEDE Office is delivering on the prosperity agenda through to UK businesses whilst delivering positive effect with the UK MoD and UK's international partners, enhancing Defence capacity, developing strong relationships and projecting global influence. UK suppliers with relevant capabilities to offer this growing market are strongly encouraged to register, free of charge on the CEDE C-EO Suppliers' Framework through https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2021
- Completed: Award published4 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2025
About the buyer
FCDO Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fcdo-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fcdo-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fcdo-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fcdo-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fcdo-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fcdo-services.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FAWR Cowden - Explosive Ordnance Clearance and Conventional Munitions Disposal.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to FCDO Services.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
