Awarded contract

33020

Details

Supplier(s)
Pixalytics LTD
Value
GBP 33,020
Topic
Research services
Published
3 February 2021

Tender description

33020 Lot 1: 1. Background 1.1. The purpose of this research is to determine whether radar imagery can play a role in producing an automated, continually updated map of burning (both managed muirburn and wildfires) in UK upland environments. In Scotland upland habitats can extend to sea level in the north and west so this isn’t just a topographic distinction. 1.2. A separate Copernicus User Uptake project run by the Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC) and NatureScot is looking at Sentinel 2 to create an operational burn mapping system – if this research were successful it could enhance this system by incorporating burn extent mapping which is not influenced by cloud cover. 1.3. The policy context of this work is to help understand the impact of wildfires and muirburn on carbon emissions, biodiversity and natural capital accounting. This will provide evidence to inform policy development towards meeting Defra’s strategic aim of tackling climate change and passing on to the next generation an environment protected and enhanced for the future. 1.4. Using remotely sensed data will allow a picture of burning to be developed with improved spatial and temporal detail. Increased spatial detail will help inform decision making on the restoration of peatlands to support the England Peat Strategy. Additionally, a continually updated map enables monitoring of remote areas, resulting in enhanced environmental protection on regional scales, particularly where burning affects a protected area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 33020.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 33020, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.