Closed tender

QU541 - URBACT Local Group Coordinator / Local Wealth Building Expert

Details

Topic
Project management consultancy services
Published
6 December 2021
Submission
16 December 2021

Tender description

The Council requires an organisation to take a role of an URBACT Local Group (ULG: https://urbact.eu/urbact-local-groups) Coordinator and provide expert advice and support to the Council in convening a group of local stakeholders (comprising of Birmingham Anchor Network and local third sector and social economy partners) to facilitate transfer of best practice locally and abroad. The organisation will collaborate with the Birmingham Anchor Network on two themes: 1. unlocking job opportunities within the Anchor Network (predominantly NHS) for east Birmingham residents; 2. opening opportunities for social businesses and local SMEs to bid and be awarded contracts for public sector tender opportunities. The Council expects that the successful organisation has connections and experience with the Anchor Network organisations (see list of Anchor organisations here: https://cles.org.uk/news/birmingham-anchor-network/) and a track record of bringing together the appropriate stakeholders, domestically and internationally to deliver similar activities those listed above. They will also need to identify and demonstrate the following: - Track record of working and delivering projects in East Birmingham and a strong understanding of the local networks, partnerships and projects delivered in East Birmingham by the Council and its stakeholders; - Proven record of delivering employment projects, focused work with large employers, including unlocking public sector employment opportunities; - Proven record of working with the Birmingham social enterprise sector and an excellent knowledge of the social enterprise sector in the UK and abroad; - Experience of working with large public sector bodies (preferably members of the Birmingham Anchor Institution Network); and, specifically, experience of working with public sector Employment/HR and with Procurement Teams; - Experience of working with public sector contractors who are obliged to deliver social value as part of their contracts; - Ability to assess business's readiness to bid for public sector contracts; - An excellent knowledge of the USE-IT (Unlocking Social and Economic Innovation) methodology that is underpinning the delivery of the East Birmingham Inclusive Growth Programme; - Proven experience of working on EU funded projects and R&D/innovative projects; - Experience in the facilitation of local and transnational exchange. This contract will be for a period of 8 months commencing in January 2022 and completing on 9th September 2022, the closure date for the funding. The contract will be awarded to one organisation and it should be noted that one organisation will be lead bidder and the contracting entity The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express a... Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 December 2021

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79996000 · Business organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QU541 - URBACT Local Group Coordinator / Local Wealth Building Expert.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QU541 - URBACT Local Group Coordinator / Local Wealth Building Expert, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.