Awarded contract

ESPH SB Stairlifts, Overhead Hoists and Through Floor Lifts (ESPH427)

Details

Value
GBP 336,000
Topic
Stairlifts
Published
8 December 2021

Tender description

Wealden District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide servicing and provision of stairlifts, overhead hoists and through floor lifts. The Council owns and directly manages just over 3000 properties throughout a predominantly rural area. Just over 500 of the council properties are designated as sheltered housing and are contained within 11 separate schemes. The remaining properties are designated as general needs housing and are a mix of traditional houses, bungalows and low rise flats. These properties are managed by the Council’s Housing Service. Amongst the services that are provided to our tenants are the provision of disabled adaptions, including stairlifts, hoists and through floor lifts to facilitate access within properties for disabled residents. The Property Services Team wishes to procure a new long term contractor to provide this specialist service in relation to stairlifts, through floor lifts and hoists. Lot 1: Wealden District Council (the Council) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide servicing and provision of stairlifts, overhead hoists and through floor lifts. The Council owns and directly manages just over 3000 properties throughout a predominantly rural. Just over 500 of the council properties are designated as sheltered housing and are contained within 11 separate schemes. The remaining properties are designated as general needs housing and are a mix of traditional houses, bungalows and low rise flats. These properties are managed by the Council’s Housing Service. Amongst the services that are provided to our tenants are the provision of disabled adaptions, including stairlifts, hoists and through floor lifts to facilitate access within properties for disabled residents. The Property Services Team wishes to procure a new long term contractor to provide this specialist service in relation to stairlifts, through floor lifts and hoists.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44115600 · Stairlifts
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESPH SB Stairlifts, Overhead Hoists and Through Floor Lifts (ESPH427).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH SB Stairlifts, Overhead Hoists and Through Floor Lifts (ESPH427), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.