Closed tender

Early Intervention Child Mentor Service in Cumbria to Support Children at Risk of Offending

Details

Topic
Provision of services to the community
Published
9 December 2021
Submission
20 January 2022

Tender description

The Cumbria Office of Police & Crime Commissioner is undertaking this procurement exercise with the overall aim is to commission an early intervention service, which will provide a holistic and trauma informed approach to ensure children are not unnecessarily criminalised by taking every opportunity to divert them away from offending and to prevent the involvement of statutory services. The service will work in conjunction with Cumbria Constabulary’s Child Centred Policing Teams located in the North, West and South of Cumbria, and will focus on delivery around a Child Mentor model. The Child Mentor will be responsible for providing tailored and needs-led, one-to-one support to children who are displaying early signs of risk-taking behaviour and vulnerability to criminalisation. The service will work in partnership with other support organisations to build a whole system approach that creates a share vision for each child. The service will refer cases, where relevant, to other interventions, with the aim of jointly resolving issues. This service is not to replace existing practices but will offer a new layer of support. Aim/objectives: • Divert children away from the criminal justice system. • Prevent the unnecessary criminalisation of children. • Prevent the involvement of statutory agencies. • Break the offending cycle. • Prevent further harm. • Support children to make better choices to improve their life opportunities. • Consider the wider family and ability to offer additional support, to help the child. Estimated annual budget range £130,000-£150,000 (excluding VAT) per annum for service as defined within ITT Part Two (Operational Requirements and Specification). In addition, it is anticipated that during the Contract term the Commission involving the awarded Contract Supplier will bid for appropriate external grant funding opportunities that may arise which would enhance the service provision to users and service outcomes. If the Authority is successf

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 January 2022

About the buyer

Cumbria Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98133100 · Civic betterment and community facility support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Early Intervention Child Mentor Service in Cumbria to Support Children at Risk of Offending.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Early Intervention Child Mentor Service in Cumbria to Support Children at Risk of Offending, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.