Closed tender

BBV HS2 MWCC North - MEP in permanent buildings at LIW and BRO Tunnels - OMa

Details

Topic
Electrical supplies and accessories
Published
10 December 2021
Submission
7 January 2022

Tender description

Balfour Beatty VINCI (BBV) have been awarded HS2 main works civils contracts for the Area North project in the West Midlands. We are looking to engage with the supply chain for the supply, delivery and installations of the various MEP items (HVAC, lifts, plumbing...) in the permament buildings located at our LIW and BRO tunnels. Full details and specifications will be provided to the successfully shortlisted suppliers. Suppliers should be aware of the scale of this project and should assess their internal capabilities to be able to carry out the intended scope of works, prior to completing this expression of interest (EOI). When selecting a supplier BBV look for alignment of values, behaviors and cultures, between ourselves and our supply chain. BBV and HS2 have aligned their values to the following: * Integrity * Leadership * Respect * Safety In order to achieve a successful project outcome we have published a manifesto of our guiding principles, which include: * Making HS2 affordable * Delivering on promises * We build with people in mind * Delivering more than a railway * Achieving more together * Creative and challenging Successfully shortlisted supplier's will be those with verifiable experience, and the appropriate capacity ,resources and technical ability to deliver the scope of works. Supplier's may then be invited to the project, to formally demonstrate their experience and capabilities. As an alternative phone/webinar interviews may be conducted. On selection, shortlisted supplier's will be issued with a formal pre-qualification and/or Invitation to Tender (ITT) to demonstrate their ability to work with these values and behaviors in mind, whilst proving their demonstration of capabilities and competence. BBV is a joint venture between Balfour Beatty Group and VINCI Group. Balfour Beatty VINCI is a long established joint venture between two global leaders in the delivery of critical Infrastructure and Highways Projects, such as the channel tunnel, crossrail, M4/M5/M6 Smart Motorway projects and HS2 main works civil contract for the north. More about BBV: * VINCI is the largest contractor in the world * Balfour Beatty is the largest contractor in the UK * BBV have been working together for the past 30 years, their first project being the channel tunnel. For more information please visit our website www.balfourbeattyvinci.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 January 2022

About the buyer

BiP SOlutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31680000 · Electrical supplies and accessories
  • 31700000 · Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies
  • 33158000 · Electrical, electromagnetic and mechanical treatment
  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BBV HS2 MWCC North - MEP in permanent buildings at LIW and BRO Tunnels - OMa.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BBV HS2 MWCC North - MEP in permanent buildings at LIW and BRO Tunnels - OMa, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 2,499
    £70.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.