Water temperature projections in Chalk streams
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Birmingham
- Value
- GBP 49,623
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 30 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project will develop water temperature projections for chalk streams (and a non-chalk stream example) under climate change. We have scoped how best to model water temperature projections in an earlier project so are ready to apply this approach. The project will involve compiling and quality controlling temperature and associated datasets, appraisal of the recommended modelling approach, modelling water temperature projections, and presentation and interpretation of the findings. Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Quote. Email your response to judy.england@environment-agency.gov.uk. Tenders to be received no later than 1200h on Thursday 22st October 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 November 2021
- Completed: Award published30 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Water temperature projections in Chalk streams.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Water temperature projections in Chalk streams, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
