Closed tender

Procurement of an integrated outbound security solution (ATRS, EDS C3 Cabin Baggage CT & CIP)

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Airport equipment
Published
29 November 2021
Submission
3 January 2022

Tender description

Manchester Airport Group (MAG) is intending to purchase an end-to-end security screening solution for passenger and staff cabin baggage (the Solution) in order to comply with the Department for Transports Future Security Regulations (the Regulations) which are due to come into force by June 2024. The Solution must consist of the following fully integrated equipment: - Automated Tray Return System (ATRS) - EDS C3 CB CT X-Ray Scanner (CT) - Central Image Processing Capability (CIP) MAG will be leading this procurement process but the Solution will be delivered to its subsidiaries, Manchester Airport, Stanstead Airport and East Midlands Airport (and potentially any other airports subsequently acquired by MAG) over the contract period. MAG is intending to replace the majority of its existing ATRS, X-ray and CIP solutions across Manchester Airport, Stansted Airport and East Midlands Airport. Currently, there are 76 systems planned for replacement with up to 114 systems over the term of the Contract (whether during the initial 5 year period or the extended period of up to 3 years). Each subsidiary shall call-off the implementation of the Solution during the course of the contract. The intended term of the contract will be for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend by up to a further 3 years. MAG is considering various options for maintenance, including outsources and insourced maintenance models. It is currently expected that initially for up to the first 12 months from the installation of the Solution at each airport, the preferred supplier shall provide all planned and unplanned maintenance of the Solution and training to MAG engineers and IT teams to allow them to take over subsequent maintenance requirements. The final maintenance model option will be confirmed at the Invitation to Tender stage. Bidders should note that the final stage of the tender process will include a Proof of Concept (PoC) which will be conducted by the highest scoring bidder (Preferred Bidder) only prior to contract award. For the avoidance of doubt the PoC will be carried out by the Preferred Bidder's at its sole cost. The PoC Trial will require the Preferred Bidder to install two full systems in parallel (ATRS, CT & CIP) at Stansted Airport for a PoC Trial period. MAG's current predictions in terms of the length, timing and period of the PoC Trial is set out on an indicative basis under the Selection Questionnaire however those dates may be subject to change. The PoC Trial will be used to validate that the Preferred Bidders Solution meets MAG's technical requirements and matches the bidders tendered performance characteristics. The PoC Trial evaluation methodology will be set out within the Invitation to Tender. Additional information: To participate in this procurement process, please contact Scott.Hawley@manairport.co.uk. If you do not receive a reply, please contact Paul.Morrison@magairports.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 January 2022

About the buyer

Manchester Airport Plc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34960000 · Airport equipment
  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 38546000 · Explosives detection system
  • 42417200 · Conveyors
  • 48328000 · Image-processing software package
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of an integrated outbound security solution (ATRS, EDS C3 Cabin Baggage CT & CIP).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of an integrated outbound security solution (ATRS, EDS C3 Cabin Baggage CT & CIP), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.