Maintenance and Repairs to Passenger Lift Installations
Details
- Buyer
- Fife Council
- Supplier(s)
- Consult Lifts
- Value
- GBP 518,435
- Topic
- Lifts
- Published
- 1 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Fife Council is seeking tenders from SUITABLY COMPETENT AND EXPERIENCED service providers to establish a framework agreement for the MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS OF PASSENGER LIFT INSTALLATIONS in Fife Council sites as detailed in the Tender Documents. The requirement is to carry out the Comprehensive (All inclusive) servicing and repairs,including emergency call out & repairs to hydraulic, traction, inclined platform lifts and stair risers & vertical platform lifts comprising: 231 lift installations, various locations throughout Fife Council’s portfolio of public buildings & housing complexes including offices, schools, halls, community centres, care homes, libraries, museums leisure centres, sheltered housing complexes and multi storey flats and domestic type houses etc. The contract requires the Contractor to provide a call out service and includes the provision of a 24 hour /7 day per week / 365 days per year call out service. The call out response times are either 30 minutes where passengers are trapped in any lift or 90 minutes for normal calls for site attendance for all repairs and callouts, and where possible ensure a first time fix for both. Lot 1: Fife Council is seeking tenders from SUITABLY COMPETENT AND EXPERIENCED service providers to establish a framework agreement for the MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS OF PASSENGER LIFT INSTALLATIONS in Fife Council sites as detailed in the Tender Documents. The requirement is to carry out the Comprehensive (All inclusive) servicing and repairs,including emergency call out & repairs to hydraulic,traction, inclined platform lifts and stair risers & vertical platform lifts comprising 231 lift installations in various locations throughout Fife Council’s portfolio of public buildings & housing complexes including offices, schools, halls, community centres, care homes, libraries, museums leisure centres, sheltered housing complexes and multi storey flats and domestic type houses etc. The contract requires the Contractor to provide a call out service and includes the provision of a 24 hour /7 day per week / 365 days per year call out service. The call out response times are either 30 minutes where passengers are trapped in any lift or 90 minutes for normal calls. for site attendance for all repairs and callouts, and where possible ensure a first time fix for both.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 November 2021
- Completed: Award published1 December 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Fife Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fife-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Maintenance and Repairs to Passenger Lift Installations.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to Maintenance and Repairs to Passenger Lift Installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fife Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
