Awarded contract

GB-London: Provision of Public Health Funeral Services

Details

Value
GBP 658,840
Duration
7 years
Topic
Funeral services
Published
1 December 2021

Tender description

Wandsworth Borough Council and the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames ("the Authorities") are inviting tenders from suitably experienced and qualified providers for the provision of funeral services in accordance with the Specification at Volume Two ("the Services"). Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, selection of tenderers is based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98371000 · Funeral services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GB-London: Provision of Public Health Funeral Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.