Fleet Walk Car Park, 25 Year Fire Sprinkler Tests to the Upper Floors & Replacement GF Sprinkler System
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- Fire Defence Servicing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 73,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
- Published
- 29 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Torbay Council is seeking a suitably qualified and accredited Contractor to undertake the following works: • Provide 25-year testing as per BSEN12845 (Annex K) latest edition on both the Gallery Arcade and Winter Garden sprinkler systems. The sprinkler pipework shall be thoroughly flushed out and hydrostatically tested to a pressure equal to the maximum static pressure or 12 bar, whichever is the higher. • Design, supply & install a new sprinkler system within the service bay to the car park ramp. Strip out and replace the existing sprinkler systems including pipework, sprinkler heads, fittings, brackets, and drain valves. Replace existing service bay valve set with 1 No. new dry installation bypass valve set including 1 No. new compressor. Upon completion of works, refill the system, leave live, and commission. Additional information: In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 January 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2022
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
- 45343220 · Fire-extinguishers installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fleet Walk Car Park, 25 Year Fire Sprinkler Tests to the Upper Floors & Replacement GF Sprinkler System.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building services
Related topics
Topics related to Fleet Walk Car Park, 25 Year Fire Sprinkler Tests to the Upper Floors & Replacement GF Sprinkler System, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
