Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Associated Services
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Urban Foresight Limited
- Value
- GBP 48,666
- Topic
- Chargers
- Published
- 29 November 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Oxford City Council seeks to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to facilitate the development of EV services within their area and make the DPS available to other authorities for the same purpose. This DPS will comprise a group of EV goods /and service providers and concessionaires who will provide performant, cost effective and customer centric provisions for the whole EV charging journey for residents, businesses, car and fleet clubs and visitors to the area and will be available for use by other Local Authorities as identified in the Contract Notice as requiring similar Goods/Services.The DPS can be utilised by all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including but not limited to: local authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, education and devolved administrations. Lot 1: End to End / Turnkey Services All aspects of the goods, works and services required to provide and operate a smart EV charging estate. This may include a supplier’s own infrastructure and/or adoption of legacy charging estate on the basis of a "Concession Contract" arrangement. Lot 2: Network Operation A back office system, payment system, customer service with, or without, maintenance of equipment and energy supply. This may include a supplier’s own infrastructure and/or adoption of legacy charging estate on the basis of a "Concession Contract" arrangement. Lot 3: Maintenance and Inspection services Services for a variety of EV charging infrastructure including items out of warranty. This may include a supplier’s own infrastructure and/or adoption of legacy charging estate. Lot 4: Installation, Construction, Commissioning Smart charging or energy storage solutions Lot 5: Supply Supply of one or more types of smart charging technologies Lot 6: Roaming services/eMSPs Services that give EV drivers access to a network of charging stations Lot 7: Consultancy Expertise in project management, research, subject matter expertise e.g. location planning and feasibility, grant funding application support Lot 8: EV energy storage and capacity Management Solutions and other infrastructure to support EV charging. Lot 9: E-Car Club EV charging solutions Operation and maintenance of chargers directly with Car Club companies
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 November 2021
- Completed: Award published29 November 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31158000 · Chargers
- 34144900 · Electric vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Associated Services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Supply of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
