Awarded contract

DE&S Remote Working (Furniture)

Details

Value
GBP 809,421
Topic
Swivel seats
Published
29 November 2021

Tender description

This requirement was to procure smart working furniture suitable for home working such as desks and task chairs for DE&S employees, following the COVID19 pandemic. The procurement was ran via a CCS Further Competition under framework RM6119 and was awarded to Dams Furniture on 11th August 2020. Lot 1: This requirement was to procure smart working furniture suitable for home working such as desks and task chairs to be delivered to DE&S employees personal addresses within theh UK, following the COVID19 pandemic. The procurement was ran via a CCS further competition in accordance with the provisions under the Framework Agreement RM61109 for the provision of Furniture and Associated Services. The Call-Off contract was awarded to Dams Furniture on 11th August 2020 for an initial period of 1 year with 3 x 1 year options for the following items: - Task Chair - Foldable Desk - Fixed Desk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published29 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39111100 · Swivel seats
  • 39121000 · Desks and tables
  • 39130000 · Office furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DE&S Remote Working (Furniture).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.