Awarded contract

CEFAS21-72 ITT to provide WAN and RAS service via RM3038

Details

Value
GBP 665,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Wide area network services
Published
3 December 2021

Tender description

Supply of a fully managed high performance, secure, resilient, reliable and flexible fully managed WAN/Internet connectivity solution for Cefas current and future requirements. This is to replace existing solutions provided by multiple suppliers based on previous requirements and consolidate delivery and support terms to ensure a stable reliable and efficient service. Supply of a managed remote access solution for Cefas staff to remotely access corporate services located on-premise and within Cefas private cloud services via the internet in a secure, efficient and controlled service. This is to replace an existing solution delivered in-house and based on the aging Microsoft Direct Access product, which is potentially nearing end of support/development and currently implemented in an inefficient architecture design for increased use of cloud services. Option for supply of a fully managed firewall service to compliment the WAN solution. This will be to manage, compliment or replace existing managed Fortigate firewall solutions based at our Lowestoft and Weymouth sites, in our Azure private cloud space and in our intended deployment of AWS private cloud space. Update and review of services in scope - continuous improvement Replace, upgrade or update existing services where relevant, to better reflect the current and future requirements in delivery of performance, security, flexibility, value, support and resilience.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published3 December 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72720000 · Wide area network services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CEFAS21-72 ITT to provide WAN and RAS service via RM3038.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CEFAS21-72 ITT to provide WAN and RAS service via RM3038, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,507
    £313.9bn
  4. 882
    £17.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.