Awarded contract

Provision of Waste Bags, Recycling Products & Aprons

Details

Value
20,000,000
Topic
Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
Published
23 November 2021

Tender description

The National Procurement Service (NPS) on behalf of the Welsh Public Sector wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Waste Bags, Recycling Products & Aprons (NPS-PS-103-20). Key areas include but are not limited to: Single Use Refuse & Recycling Plastic Sacks Food & Garden Waste Liners Miscellaneous Waste Bags Food Waste Containers (Caddies) Reusable Kerbside Recycling Bags Kerbside Recycling Boxes NHS Waste Bags Polymer Aprons Lot 1: Single Use Refuse & Recycling Plastic Sacks The National Procurement Service (NPS) on behalf of the Welsh Public Sector wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Single Use Refuse & Recycling Plastic Sacks. This Lot will be awarded to a maximum of five suppliers for delivery across Wales. Lot 2: Food & Garden Waste Liners The National Procurement Service (NPS) on behalf of the Welsh Public Sector wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Food & Garden Waste Liners. This Framework will be awarded to a maximum of five suppliers for delivery across Wales. Lot 3: Miscellaneous Waste Bags The National Procurement Service (NPS) on behalf of the Welsh Public Sector wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Miscellaneous Waste Bags. This Framework will be awarded to a maximum of five suppliers for delivery across Wales. Lot 4: Food Waste Containers (Caddies) The National Procurement Service (NPS) on behalf of the Welsh Public Sector wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Food Waste Containers (Caddies). This Framework will be awarded to a maximum of five suppliers for delivery across Wales. Lot 5: Reusable Kerbside Recycling Bags The National Procurement Service (NPS) on behalf of the Welsh Public Sector wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Reusable Kerbside Recycling Bags. This Framework will be awarded to a maximum of five suppliers for delivery across Wales. Lot 6: Kerbside Recycling Boxes The National Procurement Service (NPS) on behalf of the Welsh Public Sector wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Kerbside Recycling Boxes and Containers. This Framework will be awarded to a maximum of five suppliers for delivery across Wales. Lot 7: NHS Waste Bags The National Procurement Service (NPS) on behalf of the Welsh Public Sector wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of NHS Waste Bags. This Framework will be awarded to a One Supplier for delivery across Wales. Lot 8: Polymer Aprons The National Procurement Service (NPS) on behalf of the Welsh Public Sector wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Plastic Aprons. This Framework will be awarded to Three Suppliers for delivery across Wales.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 19640000 · Polythene waste and refuse sacks and bags
  • 33698000 · Clinical products
  • 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Waste Bags, Recycling Products & Aprons.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Waste Bags, Recycling Products & Aprons, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.