Awarded contract

Provision of Security Measures for Victims of Domestic Abuse

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Security fittings
Published
28 November 2021

Tender description

For the provision of Security Measures for Victims of Domestic Abuse.The service consists of providing a specialist, quality security fitting service to Secured by Design by way of a range of security measures e.g. replacement locks, panic alarms, fencing, fireproof letterbox, replacement doors etc to help those experiencing domestic abuse stay in a settled home.The contract will be for a period of 4 years commencing on 1st October 2021. Lot 1: To support victims / survivors of domestic abuse will:• Reduce the numbers of people who are homeless due to Domestic Abuse• Reduce the risk of subsequent moves/repeat homelessness through improving the security of move on accommodation • Increase choice for people experiencing domestic abuse who are at risk of homelessness• Support the delivery of Birmingham’s responsibilities under the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 • Support the delivery of Birmingham’s responsibilities under the pending Domestic Abuse Act 2020

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35121300 · Security fittings
  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 75300000 · Compulsory social security services
  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 98514000 · Domestic services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

98 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Security Measures for Victims of Domestic Abuse.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Security Measures for Victims of Domestic Abuse, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.