Closed tender

Provision of Fire Alarm Replacement works at Chestnut Close, Eglin Croft, Spinney Croft, and Willowbank

Details

Topic
Burglar and fire alarms
Published
26 November 2021
Submission
21 December 2021

Tender description

The works consist of the removal of the current Fire Alarm System and the design and installation of a new Fire Alarm system within four sites which consist of residential and communal areas. The Contractor will be responsible for delivering the following work items: i. Undertake a fit for purpose design of a new fully addressable open protocol Fire Alarm System to BS5839/6 Grade A Category LD1 for Residential areas and a BS5839/1 Category L2 fire alarm system for communal spaces and voids including any cupboards. ii. Supply, Installation and Commissioning of the designed fit for purpose new Fire Alarm System comprising of devices, panel, cables, and ancillary items. iii. Interfacing works to AOV's, door hold devices, Passenger Lifts, Alarm Receiving Centres, and the like. iv. Installation of new cable containment throughout the building, making use of compliant containment where possible. v. Provision of new or modification of existing power supply. vi. Fire stopping where breaches of compartments are undertaken. vii. Interfacing with the existing Fire Alarm System Maintainer throughout the duration of theProject. viii. Decommissioning and removal of existing Fire Alarm System including all containment and redundant cables. ix. Reinstatement of any temporary or fixed building fabric with the area being left clean and tidy and made good. x. The Contractor shall design, co-ordinate, purchase, fabricate, deliver to site, install, test, commission and set to work the Mechanical/Electrical services installation described in the contract documents. Additional information: Brunelcare has sent a contract notice to Contracts Finder for the Works, as the contract value for this opportunity falls below the relevant EU threshold. This ITT is available to all economic operators who express an interest in this opportunity. Any interested economic operator may express and interest in this opportunity after following the link to the Brunelcare supplier portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/brunelcare/aspx/home Registration in the portal will allow expressions of interest and intention to bid messages, correspondence with Brunelcare re clarification questions, review of all tender documents, and the completion of the tender questionnaire, and submission of a Tender in response to the contract notice. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 December 2021

About the buyer

Brunelcare is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Fire Alarm Replacement works at Chestnut Close, Eglin Croft, Spinney Croft, and Willowbank.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Fire Alarm Replacement works at Chestnut Close, Eglin Croft, Spinney Croft, and Willowbank, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Brunelcare.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.