GLIDE - Virtual Entrepreneurship Courses - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Birmingham Enterprise Community CIC
- Value
- 40,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy services
- Published
- 24 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
GLIDE is a new initiative which aims to generate increased levels of entrepreneurship by consolidating the existing knowledge and expertise and streamlining it to better cater to the needs of individuals wishing to start their own business. By doing so, GLIDE seeks to encourage innovation in the wake of COVID-19 and ultimately invigorate economic development and productivity growth. GLIDE is part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Programme which is designed to create jobs and support innovation, businesses, and local community regeneration. This brief is to support GLIDE in the setup, organisation, marketing, and facilitation of a series of entrepreneurship virtual courses. These courses are specifically focused on enabling start-ups, and those thinking of starting a business, to grow sustainably and reach their individual business goals. The successful supplier will be responsible for organising, managing, and running the three virtual courses early next year (2022). Each course will cover a minimum of 12 hours, which we anticipate will be split across a series of virtual lessons or workshops. Suppliers must be familiar with and comply with ERDF requirements. Suppliers who would like to take part in this tender process are invited to 'Express Interest' here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bucksnewuni/aspx/ Once you have expressed interest the tender documents can be accessed from the 'My Tenders' area of this website, selecting the 'View Details' button of this project. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 November 2021
- Completed: Award published24 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2022
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire New University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79998000 · Coaching services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GLIDE - Virtual Entrepreneurship Courses - AWARD.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire New University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
