GB-Shrewsbury: ROCS 002 - Maintenance & Repair of Cleaning Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Tennant (UK) (Green Machines)
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- Published
- 23 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a contract award notice to provide the complete repair and maintenance of a comprehensive range of cleaning equipment at approximately 105 sites throughout Shropshire and Walsall. The successful tenderer will be required to undertake the initial inspection of any equipment within 24 hours notification of the fault being reported by the individual Council site, and will be required to provide a loan machine if any equipment is unable to be repaired on site, or requires replacement parts. Visits will be made as sites report machines need maintenance or repair, there is not currently a planned schedule of maintenance. All/any replacement floor tools, hoses and pipes for vacuum cleaners are to be included in your tender. This repair contract will cover all circumstances of damage being caused to equipment e.g. wear and tear, vandalism, misuse etc. Maintenance contractors will be expected to make site visits during school hours and therefore it is a requirement of both Shropshire Council and Walsall Council that any work person entering a school should have successfully undergone a DBS check prior to starting work on a site. The contract is for an initial period of 2 years commencing 1st December 2021, with the option to extend for a further 3 year period to 30th November 2026. . Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 December 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2023
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Shrewsbury: ROCS 002 - Maintenance & Repair of Cleaning Equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
- Open tender
Building services
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Shrewsbury: ROCS 002 - Maintenance & Repair of Cleaning Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
