Closed tender

Contract 33 - Framework for Combined Drainage Works 2022-2024

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
22 November 2021
Submission
6 January 2022

Tender description

<p>The Authority invites suitably experienced providers for the above Framework for skilled service to provide a combined, Housing and Non-Housing, Drainage Works 2022-2024. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of skilled Contractors to deliver planned, programmed and responsive workse requiring differing values and complexities as required for the Framework Contract. The Framework contains two lots covering Lot 1 - Housing and Lot 2 Non-Housing and is initially for 2 years with an option, at the sole discretion of the Authority, to extend for up to a further 2 x 12 months. Details of the two Lots and operation of the Framework are included in the Tender pack. The Authority will be acting as Principal Contractor and the Successful Contractor(s) will be acting as Sub-Contractors. Successfully awarded Contractors will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The main areas of activity may comprise of, but are not exclusively limited to carrying out the following: Lot 1 = North Tyneside Council Housing Stock including carry out repairs to lead water pipe renewals, CCTV Surveys, drain cleaning/jet washing, drain lining repairs with any necessary associated works. Lot 2 = North Tyneside Council Non-Housing and public Buildings Stock including carry out unblocking drains, doing CCTV surveys and septic tank disposal Following this tender exercise, it is envisaged that up to 3 Contractors will be appointed to Lot 1 and the highest ranked Bidder will be offered the first ranked Contractor as a Direct Award for works up to &pound;5K and for Lot 2 up to 5 Contractors will be appointed to the Framework, will be offered each contract under the value of &pound;5,000, and each contract which is classified as urgent or an emergency (irrelevant of cost). If the first placed Contractor is unable to undertake or refuses the contract offer, then the contract will be offered to the next placed Contractor and so-forth, for works over &pound;5K, a mini competition will be undertaken between the successful contractors, please refer to the Authority Requirements in the full tender pack for further information. The Tender documents are available to download immediately after registering an interest. Please refer to the attached guide for assistance with locating the Tender document</p> Keywords: groundworks, drainage

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 January 2022

About the buyer

North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract 33 - Framework for Combined Drainage Works 2022-2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract 33 - Framework for Combined Drainage Works 2022-2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 398
    £4.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.