Royal Air Force (RAF) Centre of Aviation Medicine (CAM) Relocation - 701577386
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 45,000,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 15 November 2021
- Submission
- 16 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
RAFCAM Overview As the Defence lead for Aviation Medicine (AvMed), RAF Centre for Aviation Medicine (RAF CAM) provides support across the full range of Defence Tasks (DTs). It provides deployed and Firm Base medical support to operations, Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) training for aircrew and aviation-focused Human Factors analysis. RAF CAM specifically provides: a. Expert advice, support and services to MOD, Frontline Commands (FLCs), Military Aviation Authority (MAA), Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB), Duty Holders, Project Teams, academia and commercial organisations. b. Expert support to platform development and integration including supporting urgent operational requirements. c. Expert human factors and biodynamic advice to Defence Accident Investigation Branch (DAIB) incident and accident investigations. d. AvMed Training to Tri-Service and international aircrew and medical personnel aiming to decrease Risk to Life posed by flying and aviation operations. e. Lead for AvMed and Aeromedical policy. f. The RAF Medical Board and specialist clinical assessment of Tri-Service aircrew and air traffic controllers. g. Occupational and Environmental Health support. In 2015, SoS announced that RAF Henlow would close as part of the Defence Estates Optimisation Programme (DEOP). To accommodate the relocation of the RAF CAM capability a new building must be constructed on a site within the secured perimeter at RAF Cranwell, near Sleaford in Lincolnshire. RAFCAM Requirement The purpose of this procurement is to relocate the Royal Air Force (RAF) Centre of Aviation Medicine (CAM) from RAF Henlow to RAF Cranwell into a new purpose-built facility. The requirement also includes equipment and on-going support. Infrastructure This requirement will include the design and build of the new facility at RAF Cranwell. The building shall provide suitable infrastructure for the integration and maintenance of the RAF CAM equipment, staff and visitors with the layout optimised for operational and training efficiency. The building shall include all equipment facilities and external areas, ICT infrastructure, access and fire detection systems, communication systems and training rooms required for the effective delivery of the RAF CAM capability. The building shall interface with existing on-site utilities without impinging on station operations and shall accord with the station requirements for fire and safety regulations. As a consequence, the building shall not exceed 10m in height. The design, construction, and operation of the building shall apply the Policy framework and overarching direction as defined within JSP 850, the Building Information Modelling (BIM) Level 2 standards for the System Infrastructure design and handover documentation and the DIO Defence Related Environmental Assessment Methodology (DREAM) environmental assessment tool. (Information on these policies is available on the Internet.) Equipment This requirement will include the relocation of the existing capability from RAF Henlow of which some items will require refurbishing existing equipment and others will need to be procured as new. This equipment will be housed in the facility to be constructed at RAF Cranwell. It is currently anticipated that there will also be a requirement to provide a support solution for the equipment to meet maintenance requirements following the relocation. The equipment to be relocated includes specialist medical aviation equipment such as Hypobaric Chambers, Multi Point Pressure Breathing Rig, and Scenario Based Hypoxia Training Rigs as well as other pieces of specialist equipment. There are also non-specialist large pieces of equipment such as Helmet Drop Rigs, and various Aircraft Cockpit Rigs as well as a range of smaller equipment will also require relocation. The Equipment Catalogue provided as part of the PQQ documents gives an overview of the equipment and how its currently used by CAM. Key Dates The anticipated key dates for this procurement are as follows; Contract Award July 2023, completion of RAF CAM facility Construction Phase January 2026, Equipment Delivery Date June 2026 and Maintenance/Support Solution of key Equipment thereafter. Other anticipated key dates are included in the Market Interest Day Slide Pack.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2021
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
159 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Royal Air Force (RAF) Centre of Aviation Medicine (CAM) Relocation - 701577386.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Royal Air Force (RAF) Centre of Aviation Medicine (CAM) Relocation - 701577386, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,512£49.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
