Stale Pre-tender

Planned Investment and Building Safety Works - Market Engagement Opportunity

Details

Value
GBP 1,250,000,000
Topic
Fire-detection systems
Published
17 November 2021

Tender description

Notting Hill Genesis (NHG) is looking to put in place contracts relating to its planned investment & building safety works. NHG are looking to create a multi-lot framework with an initial structure that will be as set out in this PIN. However, NHG is looking to gain feedback and market intelligence to further refine this plan. We intend to start the procurement in January 2022, with the new framework commencing in October 2022. Interested suppliers are invited to register their interest and complete a short survey (https://forms.office.com/r/4hj6y2drNL) by 08/12/21. We are planning to hold a virtual ‘Meet the Buyer’ event prior to Christmas. Further details of this will be provided to suppliers that have registered their interest through the questionnaire. This PIN constitutes a market engagement opportunity. Not registering your interest this will not preclude you from bidding for this opportunity following the publication of the Contract Notice. Lot 1A: Planned Investment Works - Building Envelope and Communal Spaces NHG is looking to procure contractors to support our Planned Investment programme. The scope of works, includes but is not limited to, external and internal redecorations to communal hallways, roof repairs and roof renewals, roof and cavity insulation, window repairs and replacement, door repairs and replacement, structural repairs to steps, balconies, fencing & walls, Housing Health and Safety Rating Scheme (HHSRS) associated works along with internal works to communal areas including floor coverings, fire risk remedial works and low energy lighting. Lot 1B: Planned Investment - Kitchens and Bathrooms NHG is looking for Kitchen and Bathroom installers to deliver a programme of kitchen and bathroom replacements across our general needs and care & support stock. The replacement programmes for domestic kitchen and bathroom works mainly comprise of removal and installation of the existing kitchen, or bathroom, or both, internal redecorations, electrical testing and remedial works, minor remedial and damp proofing works, tiling and vinyl flooring. Lot 2A: Building Safety - Cladding Remediation & Wider Capital Works NHG are looking for contractors to support in NHG's Building Safety programme. This lot will focus on the replacement of deficient external wall systems including but not limited to removing combustible materials and reinstating non-combustible materials and replacing defective fire barriers. This lot may also include the delivery of wider capital works such as those covered by Lot 1A and Lot 1B and Fire Risk Assessment remedial works. Lot 2B: Building Safety - Cladding Remediation Only NHG are looking for contractors to support in NHG's Building Safety programme. This lot will focus solely on the replacement of deficient external wall systems including, but not limited to, removing combustible materials and reinstating non-combustible materials, replacing defective fire barriers and all other associated works.. This lot will not incorporate wider capital works. Lot 3: Fire Risk Assessment Remediation Works (Active and Passive Fire Safety) Passive Fire Safety Works - To maintain, repair and/or improve the building to address any breaches in compartmentation. This would normally include repairs to doors, filling penetration breaches and introducing additional compartmentation in void spaces such as lofts and service riser cupboards where recommended by our fire risk assessors. Active Fire Safety works - Major improvements and/or installations of fire safety equipment (such as fire detection systems, automatic opening vents etc) to meet statutory requirements or to address a risk/hazard identified by our fire risk assessors. As part of our pre-market engagement, NHG are interested to hear opinions on whether this Lot should be split between the two fire safety disciplines or whether contractors would find the opportunity more attractive if all works were included.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published17 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Notting Hill Housing Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625100 · Fire-detection systems
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 39141000 · Kitchen furniture and equipment
  • 39141400 · Fitted kitchens
  • 39220000 · Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies
  • 39221000 · Kitchen equipment
  • 44112000 · Miscellaneous building structures
  • 44112410 · Roof frames
  • 44112420 · Roof supports
  • 44112430 · Roof trusses
  • 44112500 · Roofing materials
  • 44115000 · Building fittings
  • 44115800 · Building internal fittings
  • 44212381 · Cladding
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44232000 · Timber roof trusses
  • 44480000 · Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment
  • 44482000 · Fire-protection devices
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45261100 · Roof-framing work
  • 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
  • 45261210 · Roof-covering work
  • 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
  • 45261212 · Roof-slating work
  • 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
  • 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
  • 45261221 · Roof-painting work
  • 45261410 · Roof insulation work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
  • 45262650 · Cladding works
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45332200 · Water plumbing work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45343100 · Fireproofing work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
  • 45421111 · Installation of door frames
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421131 · Installation of doors
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45442100 · Painting work
  • 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
  • 45443000 · Facade work
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

222 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Planned Investment and Building Safety Works - Market Engagement Opportunity.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Planned Investment and Building Safety Works - Market Engagement Opportunity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 2,753
    £160.9bn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  4. 7,478
    £262.7bn
  5. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Notting Hill Housing Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.