Awarded contract

(NU/1589-39) Realising Opportunities National Student Conference March 2022

Details

Supplier(s)
iVent
Value
GBP 13,700
Topic
Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
Published
19 November 2021

Tender description

We are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a virtual event platform for the RO National Student Conference (NSC) which will take place on Saturday 12 March 2022. The NSC is the programme’s flagship event and involves students from across the country attending interactive sessions and exhibitions which are facilitated by staff and student ambassadors from the Partner universities. The platform will need to have adequate security and reporting functionality to be safe for students who are 16-18 years old. The supplier specifically is required to have the ability to provide the following services: 1) Access for approximately 1,200 students and 100 staff to a platform that provides the following features: 2) Provide support with implementation and optimisation: 3) Project Management and technical support Lot 1: We are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a virtual event platform for the RO National Student Conference (NSC) which will take place on Saturday 12 March 2022. The NSC is the programme’s flagship event and involves students from across the country attending interactive sessions and exhibitions which are facilitated by staff and student ambassadors from the Partner universities. The platform will need to have adequate security and reporting functionality to be safe for students who are 16-18 years old. The supplier specifically is required to have the ability to provide the following services: 1) Access for approximately 1,200 students and 100 staff to a platform that provides the following features: 2) Provide support with implementation and optimisation: 3) Project Management and technical support

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published19 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48480000 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
  • 48481000 · Sales or marketing software package
  • 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
  • 72212480 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services
  • 72212481 · Sales or marketing software development services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to (NU/1589-39) Realising Opportunities National Student Conference March 2022.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.