EHC 1121 Provision of NEC Herts Growth Study
Details
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Topic
- Architectural, engineering and planning services
- Published
- 19 November 2021
- Submission
- 7 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
East Hertfordshire District Council is seeking provision of NEC growth Study. Meeting future growth presents such challenges and implications, and is now at such a significant scale that individual authorities can no longer work in isolation. As such NEC Herts are taking the first major steps to addressing this growth and to consider the future of the area as a whole by appointing consultants to undertake a Growth Study to inform the development of a NEC Herts Joint Strategic Plan. The Growth Study will initially be a two part study with the first section focussed on a robust baseline data assessment; the second section will produce, and then test a series of strategic spatial options to explore the potential for increasing the supply of housing and employment across NEC Herts, as well as identifying the benefits and, impacts, risks, infrastructure requirements and policy implications that could arise from pursuing these options. The Council proposes to enter into one contract with the successful Tenderer for a maximum period of 14 months for stage 1 and 2 . The contract award will initially be to undertake Stages 1 and 2 of the Growth Study project. There is a possibility for the Council to extend the contract with the successful Tenderer to cover the works in stage 3 of the growth study at the councils sole discretion. The anticipated total value of the growth study is approximately £200,000 for stage 1 and 2. If extended a further budget of £100,000 to £150,000 may be available and a further period of up to 12 months. Please note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Additional information: To access this opportunity please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2022
About the buyer
East Hertfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
- 90710000 · Environmental management
- 90712000 · Environmental planning
- 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-hertfordshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-hertfordshire-district-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EHC 1121 Provision of NEC Herts Growth Study.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to EHC 1121 Provision of NEC Herts Growth Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Hertfordshire District Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
