Challenge Works Programme Delivery
Details
- Value
- GBP 73,000
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy services
- Published
- 16 November 2021
- Submission
- 16 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Challenge Works is a new initiative launched by Buckinghamshire New University in partnership with Buckinghamshire Business First that aims to harness the power of innovation generated by the private sector to help address the key societal challenges faced by the public sector within the Buckinghamshire region. Challenge Works is increasingly relevant given the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic upon both the private and the public sector, and the wider challenges both must overcome in order to survive and adapt in the changed operational environment that has now become the norm. Challenge Works seeks to support the re-orientation of small businesses as they recover from lockdown by helping them better suit their innovations towards the urgent needs of the market. This will be achieved by running up to six cohort programmes of free digital business support to micro, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) across the UK. Each cohort will focus on its own specific challenge theme and will take place over a four-to-six-week period whereby participants will meet with the key stakeholders in that area to breakdown the issues and challenges that they, their customers, patients and colleagues are currently facing. The participants will then be guided by the successful bidder through a collaborative customer journey to increase their innovation, thereby encouraging the joining of the private sector to the public sector by developing synergies between enterprises, research and development centres and the higher education (HE) sector. Challenge Works is part funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) programme which is designed to support innovation, businesses, create jobs and local community regenerations. Suppliers must be familiar with and comply with ERDF requirements. Suppliers who would like to take part in this tender process are invited to 'Express Interest' here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bucksnewuni/aspx/ Once you have expressed interest the tender documents can be accessed from the 'My Tenders' area of this website, selecting the 'View Details' button of this project. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2021
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire New University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79998000 · Coaching services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Challenge Works Programme Delivery.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Challenge Works Programme Delivery, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire New University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
