Awarded contract

Y22001 - Supply of Art Materials and Associated Equipment Supplies

Details

Value
GBP 161,000,000
Topic
Handicraft and art supplies
Published
10 November 2021

Tender description

This Framework is for the provision of Art Materials and Equipment Supplies The Agreement is divided into 4 Lots that themselves are separated to supply categories. The Lots are; Lot 1 Paint, Ink, Brushes, canvases & Palettes A range of paints, inks, brushes, canvases and palettes - including powder paint, ready mix paint, acrylic paint, finger paint, paint markers, paint colour blocks, watercolour paint, environmentally friendly paint; Drawing ink and accessories; hog hair brushes, imitation squirrel hair brushes, synthetic sable brushes, children’s brushes and dabbers and Wash brushes; stretched canvases and canvas panels; Water pots, mixing palettes and paint trays. Lot 2 Crayons, Chalk, Pastels, Charcoal & Chalk Markers A range of jumbo, standard and environmentally friendly crayons; coloured and white chalk; soft, chalk and oil pastels; charcoal sticks, graphite crayons and accessories; chalk markers Lot 3 Rollers, Stamps, Stencils & Table Coverings A range of rollers, stamps and stencils, including foam rollers and primary painting equipment sets; stampers and inking pads; plastic and wooden stencils and templates and rubbing plates; protective table coverings Lot 4 Easels, Drying Racks & Portfolios A range of Easels, drying racks and portfolios including 2, 3, 4 and 6 sided easels; mobile, static and wall mounted drying racks; art portfolios ranging from A1 to A4 Lot 1: Paint, Ink, Brushes, canvases & Palettes A range of paints, inks, brushes, canvases and palettes - including powder paint, ready mix paint, acrylic paint, finger paint, paint markers, paint colour blocks, watercolour paint, environmentally friendly paint; Drawing ink and accessories; hog hair brushes, imitation squirrel hair brushes, synthetic sable brushes, children’s brushes and dabbers and Wash brushes; stretched canvases and canvas panels; Water pots, mixing palettes and paint trays. Lot 2: Crayons, Chalk, Pastels, Charcoal & Chalk Markers A range of jumbo, standard and environmentally friendly crayons; coloured and white chalk; soft, chalk and oil pastels; charcoal sticks, graphite crayons and accessories; chalk markers Lot 3: Rollers, Stamps, Stencils & Table Coverings A range of rollers, stamps and stencils, including foam rollers and primary painting equipment sets; stampers and inking pads; plastic and wooden stencils and templates and rubbing plates; protective table coverings Lot 4: Easels, Drying Racks & Portfolios A range of Easels, drying racks and portfolios including 2, 3, 4 and 6 sided easels; mobile, static and wall mounted drying racks; art portfolios ranging from A1 to A4

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 37800000 · Handicraft and art supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.