X-ray Configuration Change Test Set
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 12 November 2021
- Submission
- 10 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Transport Security, Resilience and Response (TSRR) within Department for Transport, leads on national security matters, ranging from counter terrorism and cyber security to planning for and responding to natural hazards or civil contingencies. We deliver expertise to support security and resilience policy teams whilst also providing the department's 24/7 response for all security or civil contingency incidents. The team works with security and intelligence partners from across government to mitigate risk to the UK's transport sector. This project is for the design and provision of a test set which can be baselined using an approved/original configuration (which has met the ECAC standard) and then be used to compare a second configuration outside of the ECAC test centres to validate the performance of that new configuration. The DfT invites proposals for the X-ray Configuration Change Test Set work package. The anticipated value of the project is approximately £100,000. This value is given in good faith as a guide to aid Tenderer's planning for submitting their Tender. The DfT is carrying out its competition via it's e-sourcing platform Jaggaer. If you wish to participate in this procurement exercise, please access the Invitation to Tender documentation via the Jaggaer platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html and search for ITT reference itt_624 - X-ray Configuration Change Test Set. If you are not currently registered on the DfT's Jaggaer platform, please register your organisation for an account as soon as possible in order to participate in the procurement exercise. Information on how to register is available on the Jaggaer homepage via the above link. Please note that the Department is unable to accept any requests for participation or tenders that are not submitted via the DfT Jaggaer system. All clarification questions must also be submitted via Jaggaer.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 December 2021
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
110 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to X-ray Configuration Change Test Set.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to X-ray Configuration Change Test Set, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,185£735.9bn
- 869£16.2bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
