Awarded contract

Provision of Online Payments, Cashless Catering, Kitchen Management and Nutritional Systems

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Cash registers
Published
10 November 2021

Tender description

As part of an existing renewal framework for the provision of replacing, upgrading or new installs to their existing Online School Payment and Cashless Catering solutions, together with introducing Kitchen Management Systems & Nutritional Systems to be available to all 32 councils in Scotland and Scotland Excel Associate Members. The systems will be extended for use across all secondary, primary, nursery and support needs schools within Scotland, in addition to a number of hospitality locations and outside catering units (including pop-ups) that may be included if the solution permits. The Council are seeking contract(s) for the provision of three inter-related, cloud-based systems (including supply, installation, licences and training) and will consider suppliers who can offer all elements (or a combination thereof) but will also consider separate providers. The requirement has been split into 4 Lots as follows; Lot 1 - Cashless Catering system (including meal ordering functionality) with full upgrades, annual maintenance and support (including software and minimum hardware) Lot 2 - Online Payments system Lot 3 - Kitchen Management Software with full upgrades, annual maintenance and support (including software and minimum hardware) Lot 4 – Nutritional analysis systems with full upgrades, annual maintenance and support (including software and minimum hardware. Lot 1: Online School Payments The requirement under this lot will include but not be limited to: -The supply of software systems allowing the ability for a participating Council or Associate Member to take online payments for education services from any internet connected device -Ability for parents / guardians to go online and pay for child’s school meal, trip, and other non-meal purchases -The ability for payments to be accepted from PayPoint terminals and / or similar (should a parent have no access to the internet). -Integrate with existing systems used by a participating Council or Associate Member; SEEMIS and including but not limited to newly awarded Cashless Catering and Kitchen Management & Nutritional systems Lot 2: Cashless Catering Services and Equipment The service under this lot will include but not be limited to an integrated solution suitable for use in all required locations; nurseries, primary and secondary schools, hospitality locations and outside catering units (including pop-ups). This requirement also includes -Meal ordering functionality with full upgrades, annual maintenance and support (including software and minimum hardware). -Equipment is also required. Items may include the following but are not limited to: Hardware such as Touch screen EPOS, Revaluation terminals and software, installation, maintenance and support (such as call centres, remote, onsite), updates, patches and replacement parts. The solution also requires the ability to integrate with existing systems used by a participating Council or Associate Member, SEEMiS and including but not limited to newly awarded Online Payment and Kitchen Management & Nutritional Systems. Lot 3: Kitchen or Canteen management systems The services required under this lot will include but not be limited to; - Cloud-based software that meets the information management needs of nurseries, primary and secondary school kitchens, hospitality locations and outside catering units (including pop-ups). - Modular application that will allow gradual roll out of functionality in line with a participating Council or Associate Members timeline and appetite. - Systemisation of the current Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points log. - Provision of an innovative solution to record temperatures of equipment and food seamlessly, along with details of who took the temperatures. - Software and minimum hardware for advanced reporting, nutritional analysis, menu planning, inventory and kitchen management. - Provision of various interface capabilities and capability of storing/transmitting all the relevant information with central offices, with full management, backup and archive functions. Provision of full upgrades, annual maintenance and support. The solution also requires the ability to integrate with existing systems used by a participating Council or Associate Member, SEEMiS and including but not limited to newly awarded Online Payment and Cashless Catering Systems. Lot 4: Nutritional Analysis Systems The services required under this lot will include but not be limited to; - Cloud-based software that meets the information management needs of nurseries, primary and secondary school kitchens, hospitality locations and outside catering units (including pop-ups). - Modular application that will allow gradual roll out of functionality in line with a participating Council or Associate Members timeline and appetite. - Software and minimum hardware for advanced reporting, nutritional analysis and menu planning. - Provision of various interface capabilities and capability of storing/transmitting all the relevant information with central offices, with full management, backup and archive functions. Provision of full upgrades, annual maintenance and support. The solution also requires the ability to integrate with existing systems used by a participating Council or Associate Member, SEEMiS and including but not limited to newly awarded Online Payment, Cashless Catering Systems and Kitchen Management Systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30142200 · Cash registers
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48110000 · Point of sale (POS) software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Online Payments, Cashless Catering, Kitchen Management and Nutritional Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Online Payments, Cashless Catering, Kitchen Management and Nutritional Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.