Nature and Love Project Manager
Details
- Value
- GBP 140,000
- Topic
- Construction project management services
- Published
- 11 November 2021
- Submission
- 10 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Horniman Museum and Gardens is seeking to appoint a Project Manager as part of the team being brought together to redevelop parts of our Gardens and the Natural History Galleries. The total budget for the project, including fees but excluding VAT, is circa £8,900,000. The project is due for completion in early 2026 (dependent on the availability of funding) and is the next phase of a long-term strategic plan to widen access, public facilities and increase exhibition space within the Horniman. The Project Manager will be required to assist the Horniman Museum and Gardens with the appointment of the Lead Consultants for the Architecture Design, Landscape Design, Exhibition Design and Cost Consultant (to be managed by the Horniman). We would expect them to develop tender documentation, check SQ responses, support the shortlist and interview process and prepare tender reports The Project Manager would be responsible for preparing and maintaining an integrated project programme for the project. It is important to note that this project is dependent on the outcome of a National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) Stage 1 application which was submitted in August 2021. The result of this application will be known at the beginning of December. Development of the Nature + Love project will only progress if this funding bid is successful. Should you wish to tender for this project you are required to provide the following information: • Three case studies, with references, of projects of a similar nature and scale undertaken within the last 10 years • Your outline approach and methodology for project management throughout the project • Your outline approach and relevant experience of working with sustainability considerations in mind. • Names and CV's of the proposed Project Partner/Director and key support team members including qualifications and experience • Short method statement outlining the approach to the successful project delivery and approach to resource management • Health and safety, environmental and equal opportunities policies • Company accounts for the last three years • Confirmation of insurances held • Completed anti-fraud and bribery statement • Company history • A staged fee proposal including expenses for Project Management services based on the Project Timing outline at 4.3 of the Brief. Please return the required information in writing (marked Confidential Tender) to the following address, or electronically to kwalker@horniman.ac.uk by 12.00 on the 10 December 2021
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 December 2021
About the buyer
Horniman Public Museum & Gardens is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horniman-public-museum-gardens.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Nature and Love Project Manager.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Nature and Love Project Manager, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,730£4.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
