Awarded contract

Further Competition under YPO Highway Electrical Installations - Ref 925 Category 2 - unique reference no. FC10284 Cyclical Maintenance and Repair of Street Lighting South Kesteven District Council

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Street-lighting maintenance services
Published
8 November 2021

Tender description

To maintain a diminishing number of mainly column mounted 35/36-watt high pressure sodium luminaires on a responsive works basis. The work will include inspection and statutory compliance testing along with responsive maintenance requirements associated with street current lighting stock - not replaced under our improvement project. As part of the Council's response to the Climate Emergency and increasing energy costs, South Kesteven District Council (SKDC) has taken the decision to replace the current low and high pressure sodium streetlight luminaires. The semi-rural district of South Kesteven is situated in the East Midlands and extends to an area of 365 square miles. A total of 138,000 residents live within 83 parishes and 4 market towns; Grantham, Stamford, Bourne and Market Deeping.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published8 November 2021
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date23 August 2036in 10 years

About the buyer

Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition under YPO Highway Electrical Installations - Ref 925 Category 2 - unique reference no. FC10284 Cyclical Maintenance and Repair of Street Lighting South Kesteven District Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition under YPO Highway Electrical Installations - Ref 925 Category 2 - unique reference no. FC10284 Cyclical Maintenance and Repair of Street Lighting South Kesteven District Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 131
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 47
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.