Closed tender

UKRI - RE21211 - Calibration service for the ionisation radiation portable instruments - Request for Proposal

Details

Value
GBP 140,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
5 November 2021
Submission
13 December 2021

Tender description

In order to monitor the radiation generated in the different areas of ISIS, the ISIS Health Physics (IHP) staff (located at RAL) use portable instruments dedicated for ionisation radiation detection which requires periodic checks. These instruments are Show less description used to measure radioactive contamination (alpha and beta particles) and ionisation radiation (in gamma, X-ray or neutron field, or in a mixture of them). The Agency is looking for bidders capable of performing the required calibration checks for all the portable instruments used by IHP. ISIS Health Physics Section (IHP) requires that the instruments used for ionisation radiation detection have to be checked and calibrated periodically by a certified UKAS laboratory. Current quantity levels of the type of instruments are: - Alpha & beta: 45 instruments - Gamma & X-rays: 240 instruments - Neutron: 30 instruments Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This Contract will be for 3 years with the potential for +1 +1 years optional extensions. The Contract will start on 19th January 2022 and the end of the Contract will be 18th January 2025 should both the options to extend be utilised the Contract will end on the 18th January 2027. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ and the follow the instructions to 'Log in' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: QRN5K9JKFX Lot 1: The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 13th December 2021 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. In order to monitor the radiation generated in the different areas of ISIS, the ISIS Health Physics (IHP) staff (located at RAL) use portable instruments dedicated for ionisation radiation detection which requires periodic checks. These instruments Show less description are used to measure radioactive contamination (alpha and beta particles) and ionisation radiation (in gamma, X-ray or neutron field, or in a mixture of them). The Agency is looking for bidders capable of performing the required calibration checks for all the portable instruments used by IHP. ISIS Health Physics Section (IHP) requires that the instruments used for ionisation radiation detection have to be checked and calibrated periodically by a certified UKAS laboratory. Current quantity levels of the type of instruments are: - Alpha & beta: 45 instruments - Gamma & X-rays: 240 instruments - Neutron: 30 instruments Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This Contract will be for 3 years with the potential for +1 +1 years optional extensions. The Contract will start on 19th January 2022 and the end of the Contract will be 18th January 2025 should both the options to extend be utilised the Contract will end on the 18th January 2027 This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. How to Apply: UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://delta-esourcing.com and the follow the instructions to 'Login'. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: QRN5K9JKFX Lot 1: The final date and time for the submission of bids is Monday 13th December 2021 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal. In order to monitor the radiation generated in the different areas of ISIS, the ISIS Health Physics (IHP) staff (located at RAL) use portable instruments dedicated for ionisation radiation detection which requires periodic checks. These instruments Show less description are used to measure radioactive contamination (alpha and beta particles) and ionisation radiation (in gamma, X-ray or neutron field, or in a mixture of them). The Agency is looking for bidders capable of performing the required calibration checks for all the portable instruments used by IHP. ISIS Health Physics Section (IHP) requires that the instruments used for ionisation radiation detection have to be checked and calibrated periodically by a certified UKAS laboratory. Current quantity levels of the type of instruments are: - Alpha & beta: 45 instruments - Gamma & X-rays: 240 instruments - Neutron: 30 instruments Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This Contract will be for 3 years with the potential for +1 +1 years optional extensions. The Contract will start on 19th January 2022 and the end of the Contract will be 18th January 2025 should both the options to extend be utilised the Contract will end on the 18th January 2027 This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. All attachments can be found with the Document Uploads tab within the Delta eSourcing Portal. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria as set out in the RFP document. How to Apply: UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://delta-esourcing.com and the follow the instructions to 'Login'. Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: QRN5K9JKFX

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 November 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 December 2021

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI - RE21211 - Calibration service for the ionisation radiation portable instruments - Request for Proposal.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.