The provision of Concession Catering Services to Crescent College Comprehensive SJ, Dooradoyle, Co. Limerick
Details
- Topic
- School meals
- Published
- 5 November 2021
- Submission
- 23 November 2021
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Crescent College Comprehensive SJ school is a Community and Comprehensive school located in Dooradoyle, Limerick. With a projected enrolment of 889 students for September 2021 (currently 888), teaching staff of 75, 4 SNAs, and an ancillary staff of 8. The school is under the trusteeship of the DE, with our founding tradition in the Orders of the Jesuits. Pastoral care and well-being have long been part of our school culture and tradition. Healthy eating is one element of well-being which we are keen to further educate our students in, including healthy lunch and break choices. The school has a diverse number of cultures to cater for including but not limited to Nigerian, South African, German, Croatian, Indian, Bangladeshi, Sudanese, Polish, Fijian, British, Canadian, Spanish, Slovakian, Portuguese and Vietnamese. The School, together with the Student Support worker, have formed a Culture Committee and it would be an opportunity for the successful company to work with this committee in providing different menu’s and for example “culture” days where students can try different foods from around the globe with a view to educating the students. A designated and fully equipped canteen area is already in place. All students are required to remain on site during morning and lunch break and may choose to use the canteen facilities. Note: Site Visit is Mandatory in advance of submitting a response and can be organised by sending an email to book an appointment via eTenders. Responses to the qualitative award criteria are not to be generic, but specific to this schools requirements set out in the tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 November 2021
About the buyer
Crescent College Comprehensive (Limerick) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
- 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
- 55510000 · Canteen services
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crescent-college-comprehensive-limerick.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crescent-college-comprehensive-limerick.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crescent-college-comprehensive-limerick.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crescent-college-comprehensive-limerick.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crescent-college-comprehensive-limerick.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crescent-college-comprehensive-limerick.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The provision of Concession Catering Services to Crescent College Comprehensive SJ, Dooradoyle, Co. Limerick.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to The provision of Concession Catering Services to Crescent College Comprehensive SJ, Dooradoyle, Co. Limerick, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crescent College Comprehensive (Limerick).
- 46£19.2m
- 46£89.3m
- 43—
- 37£12.3m
- 27£78.6m
- 27£1.2m
- 7£9.1m
- 7£6.9m
- 2£119.1k
- 2£182.5k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
