Expired contract

Provision of E-commerce and Online Retail - Sector Support and Capacity Building

Details

Value
GBP 140,000
Duration
6 months
Topic
Electronic marketplace retailing services
Published
1 November 2021

Tender description

We are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider to deliver a programme that will support companies trading, or looking to trade online in Barnsley, as part of their recovery from the significant economic impact that Covid-19 has had on this sector. This will include intensive support for a cohort of companies with the potential to scale up, and also to provide wider support to any business looking to sell more online. The Council developed an Economic Recovery Action Plan to provide immediate help for local people, employers, and places, and put us on the road towards social and economic renewal. As part of this approach, we sought approval to adopt a programme of prioritised interventions focused on supporting the short and medium-term COVID economic recovery within Barnsley. We are looking for a provider to design and deliver a six-month pilot programme to be completed by March 2022. The programme should: - Provide a structured, cohort-based model for delivery of intensive business support to high growth online retailers - Provide a wider programme of discovery events to support businesses to explore S Commerce, Q Commerce, platform based selling and online marketing - Deliver impact and growth as part of Barnsley's Covid recovery, supporting at least 20 businesses intensively, 40 via wider support, 40 Jobs created and help to safeguard at least 80 jobs. The provider will work alongside Enterprising Barnsley and the DMC, and our town centre retail teams to promote the programme and engage suitable companies and will help to create a pathway to wider business support. The funding of this prioritised work will be a combination of Council funding to support COVID 19 recovery and complemented by Gainshare monies offered by SCR to support economic recovery focussed projects in Barnsley. A marketing budget of £10,000 has been allocated to market the project which the provider can utilise by working with the Council. Deadline for Clarifications - 26th August 2021 @ 12pm Submission Deadline - 2nd September 2021 @ 12pm We cannot email any information please access the tender documents www.yortender.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published1 November 2021
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66151100 · Electronic marketplace retailing services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of E-commerce and Online Retail - Sector Support and Capacity Building.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of E-commerce and Online Retail - Sector Support and Capacity Building, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.